Wednesday, February 27-Saturday, March 2
Participating Teams: Hebrew Academy (RASG), Ida Crown, Rochelle Zell, Flatbush, Shalhevet, KYHS, YULA, CTA, GMSG, Hillel NJ, AJA, Central

Wednesday Night Session February 27, 2019

Byes: Ida Crown, CTA, GMSG, RASG


6:30 PM
Hillel NJ (H) 10 L vs. Shalhevet (A) 45 W @ HA Gym
Flatbush (H)  34 L vs. YULA (A) 39 W @ MBJCC
8:00 PM
KYHS (H) 48 W vs. Central (A) 45 L  @ HA Gym
Rochelle Zell 33 L (H) vs. AJA 36 W (A) @ MBJCC

Live Stream HA Gym - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VEB-oBgJYD8 

Live Stream MBJCC - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fkoECOoMQiU 

Thursday Morning Session February 28, 2019

Byes: Flatbush, Shalhevet, KYHS, and Rochelle Zell

9:00 AM
RASG (H) 40 W vs. AJA (A) 30 L @ HA Gym
Ida Crown (H) 48 W vs. YULA (A) 19 L @ MBJCC
10:30 AM
CTA (H) 18 L vs. Hillel NJ (A) 47 W @ HA Gym
GMSG (H)  27 L vs. Central (A) 52 W @ MBJCC
12:00 PM
Qualifying round for Hot Shot and 3 Point Shootout

Hot Shot Quarter Finalist:

Golda Valensi-YULA
Leora Taichman- YULA
Sarah Oppenheim- Central
Liat Katz- Ida Crown
Noa Saxton- RZ
Ann Kushner- RZ
Leora Baitner- KYHS
Shoshana Stadlan- KYHS
Sarah Weinstein- GMSG
Kayla Motovich- Flatbush
Avigail Rosenberg- CTA
Liat Katz- IC

3 Point Quarter Finalist:

Maital Hiller- Shalhevet 
Renee Kubie- Flatbush 
Abigail Koenig- IC 
Yakira Robinson- IC         
Eliza Sklar- IC 
Esther Ackerman- Central      
Zoe Minkowitz- YULA 
Lizzy Adler- KYHS  
Clarisse Cohen- HNJ 
Elitza Sklar- RZ               
Hilla Lasry- Shalhevet 
Samantha Cohen- HNJ 
Rena Wogan- GMSG

Live Stream HA Gym - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BHlICsp8CIg 

Live Stream MBJCC - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AKVRl2S_TpM

Thursday Night Session February 28, 2019

Byes: Central, Hillel NJ, YULA, AJA


6:30 PM
Flatbush (H) 18 L vs. Ida Crown (A) 44 W @ HA Gym
Shalhevet (H) 43 W vs. CTA (A) 4 L @ MBJCC
8:00 PM
RASG (H) 33 W vs. Rochelle Zell (A) 26 L @ HA Gym
KYHS (H) 37 W vs. GMSG 19 L (A) @ MBJCC

Live Stream HA Gym - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E2jsN6Ijg5c  

Live Stream MBJCC - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9N55TPvmNic

Friday Morning Session March 1, 2019

8:30 AM
8 YULA (H) 28 L vs. 9 Rochelle Zell (A) 34 W @ HA Gym
5 Central (H) 44 W vs. 12 CTA 13 L (A) MBJCC
9:45 AM
7 AJA (H) 16 L vs. 10 Flatbush (A) 25 W@ HA Gym
6 Hillel NJ (H) 31 L vs. 11 GMSG 37 W (A) @ MBJCC
11:00 AM
Hot and 3 point Semi Final

Live Stream HA Gym -  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KKSmNYNPVbk

Live Stream MBJCC - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mlfMeyYap3U

Friday Afternoon Session March 1, 2019

11:30 PM
1 Ida Crown 46 W (H) vs. 9 Rochelle Zell (A) 23 L@ MBJCC
4 RASG (H) 32 L vs. 5 Central (A) 37 W @ HA
1:00 PM
2 Shalhevet (H) vs. 10 Flatbush (A) @ HA Gym
3 KYHS (H) 29 W vs. 11 GMSG (A) 27 L @ MBJCC

Live Stream HA Gym -  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KKSmNYNPVbk

Live Stream MBJCC - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mlfMeyYap3U

Hot Shot Finalist:

Kayla Motovich- Flatbush 

Leora Taichman- YULA                                     

Sarah Oppenheim- Central                             

Noa Saxton- Rochelle Zell                           

Leora Baitner- KYHS                                     

Sarah Weinstein- GMSG

3 Point Finalist:

Lizzy Adler- KYHS   

Abigail Koenig- Ida Crown                           

Yakira Robinson- Ida Crown                         

Maital Hiller - Shalhevet                             

Clarisse Cohen- Hillel NJ                                 

Hilla Lasry- Shalhevet 

Saturday Night Session March 2, 2019

8:00 PM
Semi Final 1 Ida Crown (H) 47 W vs. 5 Central (A) 29 L @ HA Gym
Semi Final 2 Shalhevet (H) 37 W vs. 3 KYHS (A) 7 L @ MBJCC
11th Place 8 YULA (H) 47 W vs. 12 CTA 14 L (A) @ Scott Rakow
9:15 PM
5th Place 4 RASG (H) 37 W vs. 9 Rochelle Zell (A) 33 L @ HA Gym
7th Place 10 Flatbush (H) 34 L vs. 11 GMSG (A) 44 W @ MBJCC
9th Place 6 Hillel NJ (H) 46 W vs. 7 AJA (A) 30 L @ Scott Rakow
10:30 PM
3rd Place game KYHS (H) 33 W vs. Central 28 L (A) @  HA Gym
11:45 Championship Hot Shot and 3 Point @ HA Gym
12:00 AM
1 Ida Crown (H) 30 W vs. 2 Shalhevet (A) 24 L

 

Congrats to Ida Crown for winning the 14th Annual Galbut Shabbaton!!!  

Live Stream HA Gym - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a7xNo5KlUqM

Live Stream MBJCC - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mGgbPgDL1R0