JavaScript Disabled. For a better experience on this website please enable JavaScript in your browser.

Annual Gala

Click on the image below to view the 2016 Annual Gala Event Journal. 

Thank you to all for the support!

For our live scrolling journal, click here.

2016 Light the Path Gala Honoree Videos

   

 

PAST HONOREES

68th Annual Gala (2015)

Dr. Allan Jacob – Light the Path to Action Award

Rabbi Eliot Pearlson - Light the Path to Legacy Award

Mr. Charles Innes - Light the Path to Education Award
67th Annual Gala (2014)

Leah Klein – Keter Tzedakah Award

Donna Janof – Commitment to Excellence Award
 
Judy Neufeld – Excellence in Education Award
 
Andrea Lucero – Excellence in Education Award
 
Alumni Soldiers Spotlight Award: Dana Adler, Dr. Michael Benhamu, Annael Fleischer Brown, Sandy Cohen, Samuel Falic, Davide Fox, Michael Freund, Ezra Goldberg, Sam Grundwerg, Ari Nahon, David Lee Raskind
66th Annual Gala (2013)

Ron Dermer, Ambassador of Israel to the United States – Alumni Spotlight Award & Keynote Speaker

Ray Breslin – Community Service Award
 
Mark Herskowitz – Keter Tzedakah Award
 
Raquel Benzaquen – Excellence in Education Award
 
Jennifer Ohana – Excellence in Education Award
 
Our Gymnasium Founders’ Club Members: Robert and Mojdeh Danial, Falic Family, Russell and Ronalee Galbut, Dr. Shmuel and Evelyn Katz, Burton and Marjan Katz, Joel and Tamara, z”l, Meyerson, Moises and Lillian Tabacinic, Crescent Heights

 

65th Annual Gala (2013)

Brett Ratner – Alumni Spotlight Award

Jeffrey and Kayla Rynor – Keter Tzedakah Award
 
Sandy Bernstein – Commitment to Excellence Award
 
Lindsey Melnick – Excellence in Education Award
64th Annual Gala (2012)
Rochelle Malek – Eshet Chayil Award
 
Senator Marco Rubio – Community Service Award
 
Tamara Fox-Meyerson, z”l – Alumni Spotlight Award
 
Gail Davis – Excellence in Education Award
 
Diana Kurtzer – Commitment to Excellence Award
 
Norma Reiz – Commitment to Excellence Award
 
63rd Annual Gala (2011)

Robert and Mojdeh Danial

Hon. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen – Community Service Award
 
Robert Diener – Alumni Spotlight Award
 
Laurie Mitrani – Excellence in Education Award
 
Rachel Reinberg – Keter Tzedakah Award
 
Antonio Perez – Commitment to Excellence Award
62nd Annual Gala (2010)

Shimon and Janet Shaw

Jeremy Goldstein – Keter Tzedakah Award
 
“Morah Ettie” Esther Aronovski – Excellence in Education Award
 
Miami Beach Commissioner Ed Tobin – Alumni Spotlight /Community Service Award
61st Annual Gala (2009)

Bessie Galbut, z”l

Russell and Ronalee Galbut
 
Mark and Barbara Herskowitz
 
Batsheva Schochet – Excellence in Education Award
60th Annual Gala (2008)

Professor William and Bernice Schwartz – In honor of the establishment of the William and Bernice Schwartz Endowment Fund

Dr. Baruch and Robin Jacobs
 
Dr. Shmuel and Evelyn Katz
 
John Morse – Excellence in Education Award
59th Annual Gala (2007)
Marc and Elaine Birnbaum
 
Perry and Sharon Ciment
 
Mauricio and Vivian Gluck
 
Dr. Lawrence and Gale Grobman
 
Terence and Erma Speyer
 
Arthur and Sandra Spolter
 
Dr. Joseph and Lily Rosenblatt
 
Henry and Linda Zabielinsky
 
Elena Holand – Excellence in Education Award
 
Chana Alfie-Joffe – Excellence in Education Award
 
58th Annual Gala (2006)
Oscar Feldenkreis
 
Fanny Hanono
 
Shirley Schiff – Lifetime Education Award
 
Andrew Resnick – Young Leadership Award
 
Adina Ciment – Excellence in Education Award
 
57th Annual Gala (2004)

Ariel and Lily Furst – Keter Shem Tov Award

Adrian and Deborah Muller – Leadership Award
 
Ellen Averbook – Excellence in Education Award
 
Rabbi David Shapiro – Excellence in Education Award
 
The Life of Peter B. Wertheim, z”l
Welcome! Please sign in:

Can't access your account?